TBILISI. – Armenian community in Georgia along with 35 organizations turned to the Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili regarding anti-Armenian statements of MP from the United National Movement party Azer Suleymanov.
Armenians claim the President as the head of the ruling party should ponder on MP’s further membership in the party, Armenian cultural center Hayartun informs Armenian
Besides, Armenians in Georgia have turned to the Speaker David Bakradze and the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Murtaz Zodelava to instigate proceedings against Suleymanov.
Earlier on Tuesday on the occasion of the 97th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, Georgian MP Jondi Bagaturia delivered a speech on the Armenian issue.
In response, another MP Suleymanov made racist statements towards the Armenians. Hence, the Armenian community demands to consider the MP’s statements according to the Georgian Criminal Code. Georgia’s Ombudsman also released a statement on this occasion.