YEREVAN. – Avag Shin Construction Company which was conducting construction works on Yerevan’s Nalbandyan street cut 16 out of 17 trees at 12.00 p.m. on Wednesday, Heritage Party member Styopa Safaryan told Armenian
According to him, at 12.00 p.m. an attempt was made to bring the needed equipment to the area in order to cut the green trees.
“At first they were trying to explain three cutting with geological reasons but I am en geology expert. After they failed to present any real reason with the help of the police they forced us to leave and started chopping the trees. After some time some activists and the people entered the area and did not allow the workers to do their work. After that a fight broke out. The police did not take any measures against the illegal cutting of trees,” Styopa Safaryan said.