YEREVAN. – The Armenian Defense Ministry released a statement Monday in connection with the incident that occurred nearby Berdavan and Chinari villages of the Tavush Region.
The statement notes that on Monday and according to preliminary data, the Azerbaijani side yet again violated the ceasefire at the line of contact between the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, and this time in the northeastern sector. It attempted to infiltrate to the Armenian military bases stationed in the direction of the aforesaid villages.
But because of the Azerbaijani operation, Armenian military servicemen Hrach Sargsyan, Zohrab Balabekyan, and Karen Davtyan were killed. There are wounded, too.
MOD extended its deep condolences to the parents and relatives of the victims.
To note, Armenian had received information that Azerbaijan had fired shots in the direction of Chinari village in the early morning hours of Monday, and, as a result, three conscripts were killed and five others were wounded.
And Chinari village prefect Samvel Saghoyan told Armenian that there are no casualties among the local villagers.