YEREVAN.- U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern said Hillary Clinton’s second visit to Yerevan demonstrates clearly “the importance that she and the president attach to Armenia and the region.”
Summing up the visit on his video blog, Heffern said Secretary of State, President Sargsyan and Minister Nalbandian celebrated together the 20th anniversary of the establishment o diplomatic relations between Armenia and US.
“In addition to 20 anniversary theme, the Secretary stressed partnership and values in all the meetings and events. The Secretary’s visit demonstrated once again that shared values are a foundation of true partnership,” he said, adding that she met with 11 Armenian award winners.
The Ambassador spoke about the issues that Secretary of State discussed in her meetings with the Armenian leadership, among them domestic and regional issues, the Karabakh peace process and Armenia-Turkey relations.
The Secretary condemned recent ceasefire violations that resulted in the death of there Armenian soldiers. She also ensured President and FM that U.S., as a Minsk Group co-chair, remains committed to the there Helsinki principles as an integrated whole fundamental for resolution of the conflict.
On Armenia-Turkey reconciliation she repeated her view that the ball is in Turkey’s court on ratification of the protocols.