Armenian presents an article by Giorgi Lomsadze published on, with some extractions.
Caucasus celebrity Matthew Bryza, the never-confirmed former US Ambassador to Azerbaijan, has received a new job, as Azerbaijani outlets claim, or Azerbaijan found a new job for him, according to Armenian outlets.
Bryza left the Caucasus last year, as Senate did not approve him the Ambassador due to active Armenian lobby. Armenians stated his bias in Azerbaijan's favor. And this is proven by the fact that Bryza is appointed a member of the board of directors of Turkey's Turcas Petrol, an oil company affiliated with Azerbaijan’s state oil and gas giant, SOCAR.
This comes to justify the claims by the Armenians that he is indeed a best friend of Baku. At the same time, one of the opposition activists of Azerbaijan claimed to the Huffington Post that the offer of Richard Morningstar, a former special Eurasian energy envoy, as an Ambassador to Azerbaijan, confirms how "oil-soaked" relations between the United States and Azerbaijan are.