YEREVAN. – In terms of psychology, it will be preferable for a person to get married at 24-25, psychologist Anna Badalyan said, during a press conference on Monday, reflecting on the Armenian Government’s recently-approved decision whereby the girl’s minimum marriage age is raised from 17 to 18 in the country. In her words, a person’s maturity is very important when getting married.
“The person’s family, the role of the parents and the environment has a tremendous impact on the person’s correct development. The society has a huge impact, too,” she said.
In her turn, gynecologist Lilit Kujulyan advised all girls who are getting married at 18 to have children solely after 20 because 20-25 are the best ages for having babies. She likewise welcomed the Government’s aforesaid decision.
“Formation of the girls’ pelvic bone takes place at the age of 18, sometime reaching all the way to 20. That is to say, marriage and pregnancy are perilous for women at that time,” she said.
National Statistical Service representative Karine Kuyumjyan noted that, over the course of the past five years, one-hundred marriages of 17-year-old girls were registered in one year, whereas this number reduced by virtually fifty percent in line with the 2010 indicators.
The manager of a capital city Yerevan wedding hall told news reporters that, in the case when primarily 17-20-year-old girls were using their services several years ago, now, 22-42-year-old brides make up the majority of their clientele.