YEREVAN. – The Turkish authorities, denying the Armenian Genocide having perpetrated in their country, have no ethical right to teach Nagorno-Karabakh and Republic of Armenia, let alone false comments regarding the UN Security Council decisions and the OSCE principles, Armenian deputy FM Shavarsh Kocharyan told Armenian
His comments came in response to the agency’s request to comment on the Turkish MFA’s statement regarding the recent presidential elections in Karabakh.
“Turkey may satisfy its extreme desire to teach others by advising itself not to organize elections and take back its troops by releasing the north of Cyprus from occupation. However, if Turkey is indeed sincere and not being guided by Azerbaijani interests, then it is a very good opportunity for Turkey to offer Azerbaijan to organize democratic elections and take lessons from Karabakh in establishing a state based on democratic values,” Kocharyan stressed.
To note, the Turkish MFA has released a propaganda statement recently touching upon the Karabakh presidential elections and calling them ‘another attempt to unilaterally give legitimacy to the illegal actions.’