YEREVAN. – Deputy Chief of Armenia’s Police Hunan Poghosyan condemns the tragic incident in the Harsnakar Restaurant, he said at a press conference on Friday.
Asked to comment on the incident, Poghosyan said that that he, as a citizen, condemns any kind of violence, adding he is guided by law, while common people by emotions.
Brutal beating occurred on June 17 in the aforesaid restaurant, which belongs to the ruling Republican Party of Armenia former MP, head of the Armenian Football Federation Ruben Hayrapetyan. Four military doctors were brutally beaten in the restaurant, while one of them, Vahe Avetyan died on June 29, without coming into consciousness.
Moreover, in another incident Hayrapetyan hit a human right protector Arman Veziryan during an action commemorating Avetyan. However, police criminal case was not opened, Veziryan was satisfied fully by Hayrapetyan’s apology.