BEIRUT. – Catholicos Aram I of the Great House of Cilicia of the Armenian Apostolic Church continues to be in contact with the clergy members of Syria’s Armenian community and to follow their activities, the Great House of Cilicia press service informs.
Learning about some Syrian-Armenia families’ financial difficulties, the Catholicos allocated money to the Armenian Diocesan Headquarters, to cater for food and other necessities.
He underscored the need to provide support to Syria’s Armenian community.
“Considering our nation’s common and paramount interests, the Middle Eastern communities’ preservation is a priority. During the days of the terrible Lebanese war, the Armenians of Lebanon remained intact owing to collective will, faith and unity. The Armenians of Syria must do the same. We must support the Armenians of Syria, so they may surmount the difficulties,” said the Catholicos.
Also, Aram I instructed the Great House of Cilicia dioceses to provide monetary assistance to Syria’s Armenian schools.