The Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II on Friday sent a message of sympathy to the Ethiopian Orthodox Church and clergy and to Ethiopian Christian, in connection with the passing of Abune Paulos, the Abuna and Patriarch of the Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahedo Church.
“Owing to the efforts by dearly-departed Patriarch Abune Paulos, the Ethiopian Church registered a noticeable progress in the spiritual lives of Ethiopian Christians and greatly contributed to ecumenical and interreligious dialogue.
The fraternal ties between Ethiopia’s Orthodox and the Armenian Apostolic churches were best expressed during numerous official visits and discussions. During our personal meetings, we have repeatedly observed his profound Christian love and piety,” Catholicos Karekin II’s letter of condolence reads in particular.
To note, a delegation from the Armenian Apostolic Church likewise will attend Patriarch Abune Paulos’ funeral, which will be held on August 23.