TEHRAN. – Armenia’s Ambassador to Iran, Grigor Arakelyan, met in Tabriz with Governor Ahmad Alireza Beigi of Iran’s East Azerbaijan Province.
During the meeting, the Ambassador conveyed the messages of condolence, which were extended to Governor Beigi by the governors of Armenia’s Syunik and Tavush regions, and in connection with the devastating quake that hit Iran on August 11. Arakelyan also noted that five trucks have arrived in Iran from Armenia’s capital, Yerevan, to provide relief to the quake survivors.
Extending his thanks to Armenia for its assistance and the warm words, Governor Beigi informed that the assistance being dispatched from other countries is very important and valuable under such circumstances, Armenian MFA Press Service informs.
The Governor also informed that the tremor destroyed 314 villages in East Azerbaijan Province and affected over 300,000 people.