TBILISI. – Campaign program of the Georgian Dream opposition bloc is attractive from the point that it is going to settle all the issues concerning Georgia’s ethnic minorities, a MP candidate from Georgian Dream bloc and head of the Javakhk national movement Norik Karapetyan told Armenian
Karapetyan also said that the Armenian community of Georgia is faced with many problems due to hard socio-economic situation as well as because of threats received by Georgia’s National Security Council. According to the candidate, people agree to represent the opposition candidate during the elections, however, get threats from the Council and then refuse to help.
However, despite the threats, Karapetyan believes that majority of the Armenians in Georgia will vote for the opposition bloc.
Regarding campaign program, Karapetyan said in case he is elected, he is going to improve the socio-economic situation and stop the migration of the Armenian population. He also added that the reports spread by the Georgian outlets claiming the Javakhk movement is an organization of separatist is nothing but Georgian leadership’s publicity stunt.