YEREVAN. – The Greek community of Armenia is involved in the country’s domestic political processes, the Union of Greek NGOs in Armenia Chairman Arkadi Khitarov said during a press conference on Tuesday.
He noted that the Greeks living in Armenia consider the latter as their homeland and they participate in the domestic political developments, including elections.
To the query as to their relations with National Assembly Deputy Speaker and ruling Republican Party Spokesperson Eduard Sharmazanov, who likewise is Greek, Khitarov said they maintain contact with him, that Sharmazanov is a Union member, and he participates in the discussion of community issues.
Arkadi Khitarov added that there are no restrictions placed upon the Greeks and they have all the opportunities to build their futures in Armenia.