This Monday, a delegation led by the head of Greek National Defense main Headquarters’ International cooperation directory, General of brigade Evangelos Constas visited Armenia.
The press service of Armenian Defense Ministry informs that in the framework of the visit the delegation has meet with the first Deputy Minister of Defense D. Tonoyan and Defense Policy department head L. Ayvazyan. During the meetings, the results of cooperation in 2012 were concluded and new agreements have been made toward the cooperation in 2013.
Ayvazyan and General of the brigade Constas have signed an agreement between the Defense Ministry of Armenia and National Defense Ministry of Greece, on the military cooperation program of 2013, which intend a number of initiatives in military technical cooperation, military training of the staff and experience exchange.