YERVEAN.- UK Prime Minister David Cameron sent a congratulatory message to President Serzh Sargsyan on his reelection.
“Dear President Sargsyan,
Congratulations on your re-election as President of the Republic of Armenia.
The Presidential elections of 18 February marked another step forward in Armenia’s democratic development. International observers judged that they were “generally well-administered” and “characterized by a respect for fundamental freedoms.” That assessment is particularly welcome as Armenia seeks to take forward its relationship with the European Union. I am sure that your officials will now be looking at how to respond constructively to any recommendations that the International Observer Mission might make.
The United Kingdom and Armenia have long enjoyed a strong bilateral relationship. We will continue to support you in your work to bring the Armenian people the security and prosperity they deserve, particularly as you face the difficult decisions and implement the reforms that will be required to make that aspiration a reality.
I wish you all the best as you begin your second term in office. I look forward to our two Governments working together for the mutual benefit of both our countries,” Prime Minister David Cameron stated in his message.