YEREVAN. – The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) has not taken into consideration the petition filed by the Armenian side on the murder of Gurgen Margaryan.
Hayk Mukuchyan, who miraculously had survived death in Budapest and whom the Hungarian court had declared injured party, said that ECHR had received the petition.
In February 2013, the Armenian party petitioned to the European Court of Human Rights, in connection with the Ramil Safarov case. The complaint was with respect to Articles 2 and 14 of the European Convention on Human Rights.
“After 11 years I still have the same feelings. Nothing has changed. The same pain and the same feelings as on the day of Gurgen's murder,” Mukuchyan told Armenian
Eleven years have passed since the brutal killing of Armenian military officer Gurgen Margaryan.
Ramil Safarov, a then-lieutenant in the Azerbaijani military, was extradited on August 31, 2012 from Hungary, where he was serving a life sentence for the premeditated axe murder of Armenian lieutenant Gurgen Margaryan, in his sleep, during a NATO Partnership for Peace program in Budapest on February 19, 2004.