YEREVAN. – The people of Nagorno-Karabakh have proved that they have earned the right to self-determination and independence, and they can independently govern their country.
The president of the Woodrow Wilson Legacy Foundation, Donald Wilson Bush, who is also the great-grandson of 28th US President Woodrow Wilson, told the aforesaid to Armenian
He went on to say even though there is legitimacy that this nation is represented at the UN, there is a need to reach consensus on this matter. As per Wilson Bush, at present, however, the other big nations do not offer opportunities for this discourse.
To the query on whether he is afraid of being added on Azerbaijan’s “black list” for visiting Karabakh, Woodrow Wilson’s great-grandson noted that he is not afraid, since he does not like people who try to sway others. He stated that he believes in equality among nations, there needs to be a dialogue between nations, and there is a need to enter a new era that will function in accordance with the Westphalian system of nation-state.
In Donald Wilson Bush’s words, Nagorno-Karabakh is an opportunity to introduce a new international system, from which small countries can benefit. As per Woodrow Wilson’s great-grandson, the Karabakh government functions in normal fashion and in full.