YEREVAN. - The sit-in announced by the ‘No to Plunder’ initiative over the electricity price hike continues in Liberty Square of capital Yerevan.
According to the source of Armenian News –, public discussion took place while ago to consider the organizational issues of the sit-up. The organizers decided to sit in groups to avoid possible provocations from the police.
Besides, it was decided to organize fundraising to supply food for those who are going to spend the night in the square.
The organizers warned the protesters to be careful, reminding of Yerevan Deputy Chief of Police Valeri Osipyan’s warning that the protest is allowed till 11:00 PM and any action thereafter will be considered as illegal. Osipyan has also announced that the police officers may use force to remove them from the square.
“We’re expecting guests after 11:00 PM. We’ll see how they will come – by water canon or with sticks,” Armenia’s Founding Parliament group member Vardan Hakobyan said.
The police officers are now exerting control over the citizens sitting in groups.
Many of the citizens have already expressed readiness to spend the night in Liberty Square, and those who are not going to stay there for the night announced they will be back in the morning.
As reported earlier, during the protest against electricity price hike, ‘No to Plunder’ initiative suddenly announced that they are launching a 3-day sit-in in the Liberty Square, setting a deadline for the authorities till 19:00 Monday evening. In case the decision on electricity price hike isn’t revoked, they are planning to march to the president’s residence.