YEREVAN. – A huge place is left in the anti-Armenian resolution, which was adopted in Strasbourg on Tuesday, to deprive the Armenian delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) of the right to vote, and the Azerbaijani delegation will probably use this opportunity with great efforts, according to Haykakan Zhamanak daily.
“Judging by the hysterical reaction of Azerbaijani media regarding the failure of the resolution, Baku will launch a new attack against Armenia. The members of our [i.e. Armenian] delegation have such a concern.
‘“The Assembly firmly condemns the lack of co-operation of the Armenian parliamentary delegation and the Armenian authorities during the preparation of this report. The Assembly regards such behaviour as inconsistent with the obligations and commitments of a country which is a full member of the Council of Europe. The Assembly will consider what measures to take in this case and in any similar cases which may arise during the terms of office of its parliamentarians,’ reads Section 8 of the resolution on the Sarsang Reservoir,” Haykakan Zhamanak wrote.
PACE on Tuesday voted against MP Robert Walter’s (UK) anti-Armenian report entitled “Escalation of Violence in Nagorno-Karabakh and Other Occupied Territories of Azerbaijan,” but adopted MP Milica Marković’s (Bosnia and Herzegovina) anti-Armenian report about Sarsang Reservoir in Nagorno-Karabakh, and entitled “Inhabitants of frontier regions of Azerbaijan are deliberately deprived of water.”
To note, representatives of the PACE Unified European Left Group, the Socialist Group, and the European People’s Party voted against both anti-Armenian reports.