YEREVAN. – Not much has changed in Turkey’s ruling elite, over the course of the past one hundred years.
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian on Thursday stated the aforesaid, at his talk with the academic council members and students at Yerevan State University.
To the query on his assessment regarding Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoğlu’s recent statement that the Kurds are collaborating with Russia, just like the Armenian “gangs” had done in the past, thus justifying Turkey’s current actions against the Kurds, Nalbandian responded: “Official Ankara publicly declares that, in fact, the genocide committed against Armenians had been intentional and planned, on the grounds that the Armenians were collaborating with the Russians.”
In his words, the history of crimes against humanity has numerous things in common.
“One of them is discrediting the victim, labeling him as treacherous and unworthy,” the Armenian FM added. “The persecutions, the murders against them are justified in the sick imagination of the executioners.”