Court hearing of the case into the murder of Avetisyan family of Gyumri Armenia, resumed Friday, in the 102nd Russian Military Base in the city.
At the trial, it was announced that the Russian side cannot ensure the presence of the seven former employees of the military base—and who are included in the murder case as witnesses—in court.
As per the respective letter sent by the Russian military base, these persons are no longer employees of the military base, they are now in Russia, and the military base cannot provide information on their whereabouts.
Subsequently, the court granted the prosecution’s motion to change the procedure for the examination of evidence and to start publicizing the documents of this murder case.
The respective trial began on December 18 of the year past. The court hearings are taking place in the aforesaid Russian military base.
The court has decided that the hearings will be convened on Fridays.