YEREVAN. – The Court of Appeal of Armenia on Friday confirmed the consideration of the appeal that was filed in the case into Valery Permyakov, a serviceman of the 102nd Russian Military Base in Gyumri, who was found guilty of the brutal murder of Avetisyan family of this city.
The presiding judge noted that the respective ruling will be handed down on December 19.
Friday’s court hearing lasted solely about two minutes.
The court was convinced that the parties do not have motions, and therefore considered the process as completed.
Permyakov’s attorney as well as the representatives of the successors of the victims had petitioned to the appellate court.
The convicted Russian soldier’s statement, according to which he is withdrawing his appeal and does not want to attend the court session, was submitted during the previous hearing.
Upon the attorney’s motion, however, it was decided to verify this stand of the defendant.
The aforesaid murder took place on January 12, 2015. According to the indictment, Valery Permyakov entered the Avetisyan family home on that day, and he killed home residents Aida Avetisyan, Hasmik Avetisyan, Seryozha Avetisyan, Armen Avetisyan, Araksya Poghosyan, and little girl Hasmik Avetisyan. Subsequently, he stabbed 6-month-old Seryozha Avetisyan five times. The baby boy died in the hospital one week later.
And on August 23, 2016, the court found Valery Permyakov guilty of all charges—murder, robbery, and attempt to cross the Armenian state border—that were brought against him. And he was sentenced to life in prison.