YEREVAN. – The most number of candidates to run for parliament—through district election lists—in Armenia was nominated in Kotayk Province (PHOTOS).
Chairman of the Central Electoral Commission (CEC), Tigran Mukuchyan, stated the aforesaid at a press conference on Friday.
He noted that a total of 110 people were nominated through district election list from this province, whereas the least number of MP candidates were nominated in Ararat and Tavush Provinces, with 60 candidates in each of these provinces.
Mukuchyan added that nine political forces—comprising four alliances and five political parties—have applied to the CEC, in order to run for parliament in the forthcoming election.
The election for the National Assembly of Armenia is slated for April 2, and the respective campaign season will start on March 5.