Representatives of the local division of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) on Tuesday carried out an armed attack against the supporters of the Ohanyan-Raffi-Oskanian (ORO) alliance, in Jrarat village of Armavir Province. As a result, some people were injured.
Armenian has learned the above-said from the release which the ORO parliamentary election headquarters has disseminated.
To note, on March 12, there was an argument and scuffle after the ORO bloc’s election campaign in the said village. And during this incident, Police General Levon Yeranosyan’s brother Lernik, who is a colonel of the Police Internal Troops, fired shots into the air from his personal pistol.
According to the ORO alliance, the dispute arose after serving village prefect, RPA representative Samvel Galstyan, had made threats against his fellow villagers that support the ORO bloc.
To note, Lernik Yeranosyan is the main “hero” of the events that occurred on July 29 of the year past, in Sari Tagh neighborhood of capital city Yerevan, as he had thrown a sound grenade at the demonstrators.