YEREVAN. – President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and President of Russia Vladimir Putin exchanged congratulatory messages on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
“Distinguished Vladimir Vladimirovich,
“I cordially congratulate you on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and Russian Federation.
“This momentous event opened a qualitatively new page in the centuries-long history of the Armenian-Russian friendship, brotherhood, and mutual assistance, created the foundation of the allied strategic partnership between Armenia and Russia.
“It is critically important that the policies aimed at the enhancement of the bilateral cooperation are supported by the societies of our countries, while the atmosphere of trust and mutual understanding present at the meetings with you allow to adopt and implement decisions characteristic of a true partnership.
“Today, relations between Armenia and Russia stand at their highest level and are characterized by the active political dialogue, efficient coordination of the steps at the regional and international platforms, mutual efforts aimed at upholding peace and security in the South Caucasus region.
“We have adopted important decisions related to the mutual advancement of the projects in the economic, humanitarian, and other areas; interparliamentary and inter-regional cooperation are gaining momentum.
“Armenia and Russia make considerable contribution to the strengthening of the cooperation in the framework CSTO, CIS, other multilateral structures, and to the Eurasian integration process.
“All this inspires strong confidence that the multifaceted Armenian-Russian cooperation, which has a huge potential, through our joint efforts will continue to develop in the future as well, encompassing new areas of productive cooperation which undoubtedly stems from the interests and aspirations of the Armenian and Russian peoples.
“Distinguished Vladimir Vladimirovich, I sincerely wish you good health, success in your work, and I wish prosperity and well-being to the friendly people of Russia,” reads President Sargsyan’s message to Putin, the press office of the President informed Armenian