YEREVAN. - President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan on Tuesday received NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the South Caucasus and Central Asia, James Appathurai.
Welcoming the guest, the President noted that such visits are a good opportunity to discuss the agenda of NATO-Armenia cooperation, as well as exchange ideas on the regional and international developments. President Sargsyan recalled with pleasure the efficient meeting with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg at NATO headquarters on February 27.
James Appathurai, for his part, thanked the Armenian President for the reception. He also expressed gratitude to Armenia on behalf of the organization for the participation in the actions aimed at the establishment of peace and contribution to the international peacekeeping missions in Afghanistan and Kosovo. Furthemore, Mr Appathurai also stressed that in the recent years Armenia-NATO relations have developed in the climate of confidence and mutual understanding. Moreover, the Special Representative noted that he will leave Armenia with a conviction to continue that efficient cooperation.
Upon the request of the guest, President Sargsyan briefed the latter on the process of shifting to a new governance system after the Constitutional amendments and the significance of the amendments, the developments round the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution and his assessment of the situation. Reference was also made to the Armenian-Iranian relations, regional issues and security-related challenges.