YEREVAN. – Republic of Armenia National Assembly (RA NA) President Ara Babloyan on Monday received Russian Ambassador Ivan Volynkin.
Stressing the importance of Armenian-Russian allied relations, Babloyan touched upon the various domains of the state-level cooperation between the two countries, the NA informed Armenian Also, he highlighted the Armenian-Russian parliamentary cooperation, and touched upon the need for actively cooperating within international parliamentary platforms.
In addition, the parliament speaker stated that the embassy of Russia in Yerevan—the capital city of Armenia—has a great role in the rapprochement of Armenian-Russian relations. On behalf of the newly elected parliament, he expressed readiness to collaborate with the embassy, promoting the further deepening of relations between the two friendship peoples.
Ambassador Volynkin, for his part, underlined the importance of the current level of parliamentary relations on the Russian political agenda. In his words, the two historically interrelated friendship countries shall develop in all domains and continue cooperation within the international organizations as well.
In addition, Ivan Volynkin touched upon the intensification of cooperation within the framework the Eurasian Economic Union—which comprises Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan—, and emphasized the compliance of the laws of the two countries.
At the end of the talk, the interlocutors thoroughly discussed the details of RA NA President Ara Babloyan’s official visit Moscow, and which is slated for the near future.