YEREVAN. – The National Innovation Center for Sustainable Development Goals will give new quality to resolving the problems in our country.
The Prime Minister of Armenia, Karen Karapetyan, on Tuesday stated the aforementioned at the opening ceremony of this center, press office of the government informed Armenian
The PM noted that this center is a joint initiative of the Armenian government and the United Nations (UN), and that it will function within the framework of the Center for Strategic Initiatives of the government.
Karapetyan stressed that the implementing of Sustainable Development Goals in Armenia will be a part of the country’s development strategy targeted for 2030.
The Premier added that this year marks the 25th anniversaries of Armenia’s membership in the UN and the latter’s activities in the country. In this connection, he said Armenia lauds the work carried out by way of the United Nations Office in Armenia, and expressed confidence that the parties will continue to develop their strong relations and productive cooperation.