STEPANAKERT.- Karabakh Foreign Minister Masis Mayilian met on Thursday with the members of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, the press service of the ministry reported.
Masis Mayilian briefed the MPs on the priority directions of Artsakh's foreign policy highlighted in the Program of the President of the Republic, noting that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Karabakh would continue taking consistent steps aimed at the achievement of progress in the processes of international recognition of Artsakh and peaceful settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Karabakh.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the need for coordination of activities in the foreign policy sphere. They highlighted the importance of enhancing parliamentary diplomacy.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs also answered a number of questions related to the regional problems and ways of their solution.
Then, a meeting of the leadership of the Foreign Ministry of Artsakh with the NA Speaker Ashot Ghulian took place.