YEREVAN. – The Foreign Minister of Armenia, Edward Nalbandian, on Monday received a Chinese delegation, led by Cheng Guoping, State Commissioner for Counter-Terrorism and Security Matters of China.
Nalbandian noted that in this 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Armenia and China, it can be recorded that relations between the two countries are at a high level, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs informed Armenian Commissioner Cheng, in turn, stressed that China underscores the development of cooperation with Armenia.
The interlocutors reflected on the process of implementation of the agreements that were reached between the leaders of the two countries, and Armenian-Chinese collaboration in several domains.
Also, FM Nalbandian expressed a conviction that Commissioner Cheng’s current visit to Armenia will give new impetus to Armenian-Chinese cooperation in security and fight against terrorism.