According to the Google search engine data that were made public in recent times, tourists from the United Arab Emirates (UAE) now visit Armenia and Georgia more often.
The algorithm of this search engine indicates that UAE residents more often search for France, Turkey, Egypt, Greece, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Croatia, Armenia, Montenegro and Cambodia, in that order, on Google, according to The National.
The paper notes that tourist destinations in the South Caucasus are popular also because of direct flights to these places.
While the capital cities of Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia—Tbilisi, Baku and Yerevan, respectively—have been popular for the past few years, UAE travelers are now exploring further afield in these three South Caucasus countries.
This year also saw an increase in the number of new multi-country trips to this region, allowing travelers to take in, for example, both Armenia and Georgia in one cultural tour.