YEREVAN. – In 2017, a total of 39 expeditions were conducted, including 16 joint—with the scientific centers of other countries, in the provinces of Armenia.
Pavel Avetisyan, Director of the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of Armenia, informed the aforementioned at a press conference on Friday.
And as the most noteworthy result of this work, Avetisyan pointed to the Lernagog 1 monument in the Armavir Province. He said the layers of an inn dating back from the 8th to the 7th millennium BC were discovered in the area for the first time. The expert noted that the most ancient respective layers that were found in Armenia before this discovery had dated back to the first quarter of the 6th millennium BC.
The excavations were carried out in cooperation with Japanese specialists.
Avetisyan noted that “rescue” excavations of monuments, which could have remained under the North-South Highway being constructed, also had started in the year past.
He added that all respective activities will continue in 2018, too.
Also, Pavel Avetisyan stated that archaeological summer schools are planned in Armenia, especially one such summer school in Masis town, and in collaboration with the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA).