YEREVAN. – Drivers of the right-hand steering wheel cars have gathered near the government building on Armenia to decide on their future plans.
On Thursday the Armenian government approved the bill, which will ban right-hand steering wheel cars’ import to Armenia from April 1.
Speaking to Armenian, chairman of Logos NGO Ara Melikjanyan said that they had developed a package of proposals, but the government rushed and made a decision ahead of expected time.
“We knew that this issue was not included in the agenda of the government session, but we saw the risk that it would be included in the agenda minutes before the meeting starts. We could not believe that the Ministry could be so dishonest. They say ‘let's negotiate, we will listen to your suggestions,’ but they took steps without listening to our proposals. They are deceiving us,” he said.