Ever since the restoration of relative calm, Syrian Armenians have started returning to their homes, according to Jirair Reisian, an Armenian member of the Syrian parliament, who spoke to Armenian
He noted that these Armenians have started returning from Lebanon, Armenia, and some Western countries, and that the internally displaced persons also have started coming back to their homes.
But Reisian noted that, first, it is necessary to restore the ruined and the damaged, as well as the huge economic losses to the Syrian Armenian community. He added, however, that Syrian Armenians are able to survive and they have an unbending determination to continue their lives.
The Syrian Armenian MP noted that the Armenian community suffered major material losses during the civil war, plus it had casualties, severely injured, and dozens of missing.
But Jirair Reisian added that some buildings, houses, and shops belonging to Armenians are being restored. He said the damaged structures have been studied, the repair plans for the most of them are developed, and these works will be carried out considering the priorities.