YEREVAN. – The Armenian Foreign Ministry is clarifying media reports about the Armenian who died in Afrin, foreign ministry spokesperson Tigran Balayan told Armenian
According to media reports, the military actions of the Turkish Armed Forces killed 24-year-old Armenian Rosher Konis, and his mother, 57-year-old Shamsa Konis, while his 25-year-old sister Hanifa Konis, was injured.
There are three Armenian families in Afrin. On January 24, an Armenian was injured. During the actions of the Turkish Armed Forces against the Kurds, one of the bombs fell into a house belonging to an Armenian.
Many Armenians lived in Afrin, as well as in the nearby village of Azaz, before the war. Now they are no longer there, and the previously functioning Armenian church and cultural houses are destroyed.
The General Staff of the Armed Forces of Turkey announced the beginning of the operation Olive Branch against the Kurds in Syrian Afrin on January 20.