YEREVAN. – Russian natural gas supplies to Armenia have totaled 1,996 billion cubic meters in 2017, growing by 7 percent on an annual basis.
Hayk Harutyunyan, Deputy Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources of Armenia, stated he aforementioned at a press conference on Tuesday.
He added that the Iranian natural gas supply to Armenia has increased by 2.5 percent, reaching up to 382.7 million cubic meters.
“A growth in Iranian gas supply is expected within the framework of the Electricity for Gas Project,” noted the deputy minister.
He said the parties are negotiating with respect to the mode specifications and amount of gas supplies, and that the Iranian and Armenian partners pay regular visits to one another.
“We envision an increase in the amount of supplies,” Harutyunyan added. “And at the moment, there are no visible and substantial obstacles on the road to the expansion of the deal.”