YEREVAN. – The Armenian engineering laboratories Armat will open in India, president of the Union of the Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) Alexander Yesayan told reporters on Saturday.
According to him, the Armenian delegation reached an agreement with India at the World Congress in Information Technology to introduce Armenian engineering labs in Indian schools.
UITE and Indian Lexicon PR Management Service signed a memorandum of cooperation, according to which a pilot program will start in 2018. The first program will launch in the Indian city of Hyderabad.
“The IT industry is very developed in India. It is very encouraging that Indian partners are interested in the Armenian Armat labs,” Alexander Yesayan said.
As reported earlier, WCIT took place in Indian city of Hyderabad from February 19 to 21, while WCIT 2019 will be held in Armenia on the initiative of UITE and will be supported by the government.