YEREVAN. – President of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, Ara Babloyan, on Thursday met with chairman Ashot Ghulyan of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR) NA.
The head of Armenia’s legislature lauded the level of cooperation between the parliaments of the two Armenian republics, the NA of Armenia informed Armenian
Also, Babloyan assured that achieving a pacific settlement to the Karabakh conflict is always at focus of Armenia’s National Assembly, and that Armenian MPs defend the interests of the Artsakh Republic and its people at all international platforms.
Ghulyan, for his part, thanked his colleague for the productive cooperation. In addition, the speaker of the NKR NA congratulated Ara Babloyan on the centennial of the Armenian Parliament.
The interlocutors discussed parliamentary diplomacy, and highlighted the continued meetings at the level of parliamentary committees of Armenia and Artsakh and the joint meetings of the Interparliamentary Committee.