YEREVAN. – All the police actions were within the law, we will inform you about the course, and the facts are being examined.
Armenia’s Chief of Police Valeri Osipyan on Sunday told the abovementioned to reporters, after voting at the snap election for the capital city Yerevan Council of Elders. He noted this commenting on Saturday’s police search at a Yerevan campaign office of the Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP). Osipyan said they are looking into the reports about buying of votes at the said office.
As for PAP mayoral candidate Naira Zohrabyan’s statement that these reports were a lie and the police were not mastering the situation, the police chief responded: “That’s Naira Zohrabyan’s imagination that we aren’t mastering [the situation]. Police master the operative situation of all Armenian media.”
Osipyan said criminal cases have been filed, and appropriate proceedings are underway in connection with some reports on vote buying.
“At the moment, everything is normal,” he added. “I positively assess the police work.”
And at the end, Valeri Osipyan noted that he cast his ballot for an improved, beautiful, and law-abiding Yerevan.