The 17th Summit of the International Organization of La Francophonie (OIF) kicked off Thursday in Yerevan.
The summit will last two days, and delegations from more than 80 countries have arrived in Armenia’s capital city to attend this event. French President Emmanuel Macron and Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau are among the world leaders to participate in this summit.
The summit got underway with a huge round of applause in memory of the late Charles Aznavour. Later on Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan and Emmanuel Macron formally put into circulation the one-stamp postcard devoted to Charles Aznavour.
President Macron and President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian also toured the center devoted to the late Charles Aznavour.
Chairmanship of OIF has been passed on from Madagascar to Armenia.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will resign before October 16, he said in an interview with France24.
“Early elections should be held around December 9 or 10, give or take a day. It will be in that timeframe so I will have to tender my resignation by October 16,” he said.
French President Emmanuel Macron paid a visit to the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan.
He also toured the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute. “France will never forget, and it will fight for truth and recognition,” he wrote in the book of honor guests of the Museum.
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan met with the speaker of the Armenian parliament Ara Babloyan to discuss   holding snap parliamentary elections.
The parties reaffirmed their stance that all the processes should be pursued through negotiations and consensus.
Pashinyan also met with the head of the Republican Party of Armenia faction Vahram Baghdasaryan.