We are preparing for snap elections, and, understandably, the political situation is having a certain impact on the work and the moods.
Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated the above-said at the beginning of Thursday’s Cabinet meeting of the Government of Armenia.
He expressed the hope, however, that during this time the government will not change the logic of its activities.
“On the contrary, our work should become more intense because yes, we will enter the pre-election phase,” Pashinyan said. “On the other hand, this time should be used effectively also to reach a more effective level of organization of future work.
“Taking advantage of the opportunity that the public administration system should not be involved in pre-election processes in any way, this is a very good period of time to work in more relaxed conditions.”
As reported earlier, Nikol Pashinyan on Tuesday resigned from the office of Prime Minister of Armenia. And once the National Assembly is dissolved if it cannot elect a new PM in two attempts, a snap parliamentary election is expected to be conducted within the first ten days of December.