Armenian acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan did not rule out that he may be formally nominated for the second round of elections scheduled for November 1.
“I did not refer to an economy last time. I will possibly be nominated again for referring to the current economic situation and its strategy as well as considering other political observations,” Pashinyan told reporters on Saturday.
Deadline for nomination of prime ministerial candidate for the second round of elections ends on October 31, while elections are scheduled for November 1.
As reported earlier, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan resigned on October 16. At the October 24 parliamentary meeting, Nikol Pashinyan was nominated for the post of prime minister, but was not elected.
If he will not be elected prime minister during the second round of elections, the Parliament will be dissolved and early parliamentary elections will be called.
If the National Assembly nevertheless elects Nikol Pashinyan the Prime Minister, the question of the dissolution of the National Assembly will come out of the agenda or, at least, will be postponed.