There was a clear discovery during the debate. [Prosperous Armenia Party Chairman—and tycoon MP] Gagik Tsarukyan publicly announced about the “master” of the Bright Armenia Party, whereas Bright Armenia was attempting to make the people their masters. But the people will not be their masters; the people are the masters of the country.
MP candidate Petros Makeyan on Thursday stated the above-said during Sasna Tsrer Pan-Armenian Party’s election campaign rally in Jrashen village, in Ararat Province. He noted this reflecting on the live televised debate that was held Wednesday evening between the persons heading the electoral lists of the eleven political forces that will be running in Sunday’s snap parliamentary election in Armenia.
“Bright Armenia had made the Sasna Tsrer the main target because we are devotees of the motherland, the people,” he noted, in particular.
Makeyan, however, expressed a view that although this political debate was something positive, the people did not see a contest in it.