YEREVAN. – Ruben Rubinyan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly of Armenia, is not against a candidate meeting with MPs, before being appointed an ambassador.
Rubinyan on Monday told about the above-said to reporters in parliament. He noted this commenting on the remark that the Bright Armenia faction in the NA has launched an initiative whereby it will carry out parliamentary oversight regarding Armenia’s diplomats who have not yet been appointed ambassadors.
“I don’t see a problem [here],” he added, in particular. “[But] my only concern is that the draft conforms to the constitution (…), as well as several technical circumstances (...) should be taken into account.”
Ruben Rubinyan stated that if an ambassadorial candidate will not be able to prove his respective eligibility to the MPs, he should not be appointed to this post.
“There is no principal issue [here],” he added, in part.