YEREVAN. – The Government of Armenia intends to allocate 10 billion drams (approx US$20,406,500) to subventions this year, too.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Monday noted about the above-said in his addressed at a conference devoted to infrastructure development as a new format of state-community cooperation in the country.
“Since the key task is also the promotion of investment climate and economic investment activeness [in Armenia], we have a task of implementing—primarily with subvention programs—projects related to infrastructures—which, of course, doesn’t rule out other types of programs,” he said, in particular. “But basically, our call and condition is that the emphasis is placed on infrastructures (…), [but] not ruling out other types of programs that will be aimed at the invigoration of the cultural and public life of the communities [of Armenia].”