On 25 March, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received chairwoman for the World Information Technology and Services Alliance (WITSA) Yvonne Chiu, reports the office of Tigran Avinyan, according to
Greeting the guest, Tigran Avinyan stated that the 23rd World Congress on Information Technologies (WCIT 2019) is one of the major events of the year for Armenia and will be organized at the highest level.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Chiu said that she is impressed with Armenia’s technological potential and expressed the view that the country can become a technological hub in the region. She added that there is great interest in the World Congress on Information Technology to be held in Armenia in October.
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan touched upon the business and investment climates in Armenia and presented the competitive advantages of IT companies operating in the country. He emphasized that WCIT 2019 serves as a wonderful opportunity for the businessmen of the 82-member states of the WITSA to explore Armenia more, identify opportunities for investments and establish beneficial partnerships with Armenia’s companies.
During the meeting, Avinyan transmitted the invitations of Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to founder of Acer Stan Shi and President of the WITSA Ivan Chu to participate in WCIT 2019.