April 12th marked the end of the Armenian-Russian battalion tactical drills at Baghramyan military training school in Armenia.
The military drills were launched on 1 April, and the active stage (combat shooting) of the military drills was held on the last day of the drills. There were 1,500 people and 400 units of equipment. Military attaches of about one-and-a-half dozen countries were following the course of the military drills.
“The main feature of these military drills is the absence of a scenario. The commanders are given tasks based on the development of the situation,” commander of the unified group of Armenian-Russian troops, Major-General Tigran Parvanyan told journalists.
There was illegal crossing of the border, seizure and liberation of a building, suspension of aggression and counterattack. The participants used artillery, armored vehicles, aviation and, for the first time in Armenia, elements of a radio-electrical defense measure.
Commander of the 102nd Russian military base in Armenia Vladimir Yelkanov assessed the results of the military drills as “good”. “The military drills were at a high level, and the objective was met,” Vladimir Yelkanov stated, noting the high level of partnership of the parties. Tigran Parvanyan fully agreed with his counterpart. “All the planned actions were carried out, and there was high-level coordination,” he said.