The decision taken by the Constitutional Court in favor of the Armenian Prime Minister must be respected, Mikayel Melkumyan, Prosperous Armenia Party faction MP told reporters on Monday in the Armenian Parliament.
He touched upon the fact that the Constitutional Court recognized the constitutional law by which Nikol Pashinyan dismissed ministers from the Prosperous Armenia Party, calling them counter-revolutionaries.
“There were procedural problems with ensuring the implementation of the powers of the deputy,” he noted adding that 10-20 days before the velvet revolution, no one could predict what would happen.
Asked to comment whether this can be considered a purely political problem, the deputy noted that the political and legal aspects are interrelated.
“If the parliamentary majority then could not fully realize the parliamentary activity, then it showed that something should be changed,” the MP noted.