The prosecutors have concealed the letter that the National Security Service had sent to the police on 28 February 2008 and that served as a ground for police actions at Liberty Square in Yerevan. This is what Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan declared during the trial today.
“The letter had been hidden from judges in all the processes connected with remand. We found it after receiving the case materials. What is important is the fact that the investigator and prosecutor had concealed that letter, not providing the attorneys with the opportunity to express a position on that,” he stated.
According to Kocharyan, the National Security Service didn’t attach the criminal case of 24 February 2008 to the criminal case.
The second Armenian president added that there is only one officer of the National Security Service who has been interviewed. “More than 800 people are going to be summoned as witnesses, but only one person is from the National Security Service. I’m just saying this so you can have a picture of this stage of the case examination,” Robert Kocharyan concluded.