Sanitek employees, who for many years worked day and night and ensured the proper daily life of the city, received their salaries with chronometric accuracy. And today they, together with us, are simply in a hopeless situation, Sanitek waste management company said in a statement.
According to them, the Yerevan Municipality was supposed to transfer about AMD 430 million for August to the account of Sanitek company to serve 12 administrative districts of the city. For the first half of August, the city hall transferred AMD 141 million 831 thousand 728 to the company. At the same time, the mayor’s office during this period held AMD 69 million 546 thousand 191, that is, the amount was paid for 5 out of 12 districts.
The company spent the amount transferred in the first half of August to organize its daily work. But the amount intended for the second half of August, from the 16th to the 31, has still not been transferred by the mayor's office, the statement said.
According to them, Sanitek's salary fund for August is about AMD 132 million. The company at this moment has no opportunity to pay these amounts since they did not receive the second payment from the city hall and they received only 32.5% of the total amount intended for August.
Every day they fix long demonstrative actions and lies of the city hall, which is led by talented artists, the statement said adding that the municipality did not respect and value the truth.
“We urge the public to find out why Sanitek money is constantly confiscated?” Sanitek wonders.
According to them, the company has always acted in accordance with the letter of the law.